No - A visa is not required for travel to El Salvador

Thursday, November 14, 2019

A visa is not required to visit El Salvador for a stay of up to 30 days. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket. US passport holders staying over 30 days may obtain a visa at the immigration office in San Salvador.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in El Salvador