No - A visa is not required for travel to El Salvador

Thursday, November 14, 2019

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, letter of support from the US Department of State and a round-trip airline ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in El Salvador, and with at least one blank passport page available for El Salvador visa stamp(s). Plus, one copy.

2

Other Forms:

Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.

3

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed round-trip airline ticket.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in El Salvador